Bachelor of Arts in Teaching English as a Foreign Language is designed to develop students’ knowledge and skills in teaching English and general and theoretical knowledge necessary for employment in relevant professional fields and further university studies. The program improves the students’ macro-skills in English language: reading; writing; and listening and speaking, and teaching methodologies, assessment strategies, communication skills, critical thinking skills, and problems solving skills required in today’s classrooms.
2. Career Opportunities
• be qualified to teach English from Starter to Advanced Level;
• be able to translate and interpret from English to Khmer and from Khmer to English;
• be able to manage and coordinate ESL programs; and
• be able to work in the fields of tourism, hospitality and business, particularly where English proficiency is required.
3. Expected Learning Outcomes
After successful completion of this program, students will:
• acquire general knowledge about Cambodia and the world;
• obtain comprehensive knowledge of reading, writing, listening, and speaking skills;
• demonstrate an understanding of current educational theories, concepts and principles;
• be able to apply various teaching methodologies to teach English from Starter to Advanced level with confidence;
• be able to plan and develop appropriate teaching methodologies and assessment strategies for students from a diverse range of backgrounds;
• be able to analyze and reflect on their practice and experiences;
• be able to apply information communication technology for professional work, academic study and research, and in teaching;
• demonstrate professional attitude, confidence, critical thinking skills, and problem-solving skills in a wide range of professional settings;
• show initiative, innovative, creativity and leadership skills in various settings;
• successfully engage in a process of continual improvement and pursue a further university degree;
• effectively apply information and computer technology and numerical knowledge in interpreting information and proposing solutions to problems and issues; and
• communicate in English and Khmer effectively both orally and in writing.
• hold a High School Certificate or a qualification deemed equivalent by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport;
• hold a Higher Diploma of Technology Education or Associate Diploma/Degree Certificate (Level 5). Articulation and credit transfer arrangements are required;
• hold a Certificate of the Foundation Year;
• pass the university’s English Proficiency Test; and
• pass the university entrance examination.